Luma Ray3.14 vs Runway Gen-4.5
VerdictLuma Ray3.14 is cheaper per 10-second clip: $0.60 vs $1.20 (50% less).
| Luma Ray3.14 | Runway Gen-4.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost / 10s video | $0.60 | $1.20 |
| Per second | — | $0.12/s |
| Config priced | 720p | default |
| Notes | 20 credits/s at 720p; $ figure uses Plus plan ($30 / 10,000 credits) | API: 12 credits/s at $0.01/credit. App: 12 credits/s; free plan 125 one-time credits |
| Status | Official | Official |
| Verified | 2026-10-16 | 2026-10-16 |
| Source | Luma pricing (official) ↗ | Runway API pricing + runwayml.com/pricing (official) ↗ |
All head-to-head comparisons
Veo 3.1 Fast vs Kling 3.0$1.00 vs $0.84 · 720p / 720pKling 3.0 16% cheaperVeo 3.1 Lite vs Runway Gen-4 Turbo$0.50 vs $0.50 · 720p / defaultSame priceRunway Gen-4.5 vs Kling 3.0$1.20 vs $0.84 · default / 720pKling 3.0 30% cheaperMiniMax H3 (Hailuo) vs Kling 3.0$0.80 vs $0.84 · 768p / 720pMiniMax H3 5% cheaperSeedance 2.5 (Jimeng / Dreamina) vs Veo 3.1$2.31 vs $4.00 · 720p / 720p/1080pSeedance 2.5 42% cheaperWan 3.0 vs MiniMax H3 (Hailuo)$1.00 vs $0.80 · 720p / 768pMiniMax H3 20% cheaperLuma Ray3.14 vs Runway Gen-4.5$0.60 vs $1.20 · 720p / defaultLuma Ray3.14 50% cheaperPika (Seedance 2.5 inside Pika) vs Runway Gen-4.5$2.71 vs $1.20 · 720p / defaultRunway Gen-4.5 56% cheaperVeo 3.1 vs Runway Gen-4.5$4.00 vs $1.20 · 720p/1080p / defaultRunway Gen-4.5 70% cheaperHappyHorse 1.1 vs Wan 3.0$1.40 vs $1.00 · 720p / 720pWan 3.0 29% cheaperSeedance 2.0 vs Kling 3.0$1.51 vs $0.84 · 720p / 720pKling 3.0 44% cheaper